Monday , 6 December 2021
Breaking News
Home » Entertainment » Emmy Awards 2010 Nominees

Emmy Awards 2010 Nominees

The Emmy Awards 2010 Nominees have been announced!

Here are the list of Nominees for the Emmy Awards 2010. The winners will be announced on August 29th(Sunday).

Emmy Awards 2010

Who will win the Emmys this time ?

Outstanding Comedy Series
“Curb Your Enthusiasm” (2000)
“Glee” (2009)
“Modern Family” (2009)
“Nurse Jackie” (2009)
“The Office” (2005)
“30 Rock” (2006)

Outstanding Drama Series
“Breaking Bad” (2008)
“Dexter” (2006)
“The Good Wife” (2009)
“Lost” (2004)
“Mad Men” (2007)
“True Blood” (2008)

Outstanding Made for Television Movie
Endgame (2009/I)
Georgia O’Keeffe (2009) (TV)
Moonshot (2009) (TV)
The Special Relationship (2010) (TV)
Temple Grandin (2010) (TV)
You Don’t Know Jack (2010) (TV)

Outstanding Miniseries
“The Pacific” (2010)
“Return to Cranford” (2007)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Alec Baldwin for “30 Rock” (2006)
Steve Carell for “The Office” (2005)
Larry David for “Curb Your Enthusiasm” (2000)
Matthew Morrison for “Glee” (2009)
Jim Parsons for “The Big Bang Theory” (2007)
Tony Shalhoub for “Monk” (2002)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Kyle Chandler for “Friday Night Lights” (2006)
Bryan Cranston for “Breaking Bad” (2008)
Matthew Fox for “Lost” (2004)
Michael C. Hall for “Dexter” (2006)
Jon Hamm for “Mad Men” (2007)
Hugh Laurie for “House M.D.” (2004)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie
Jeff Bridges for A Dog Year (2009)
Ian McKellen for “The Prisoner” (2009)
Al Pacino for You Don’t Know Jack (2010) (TV)
Dennis Quaid for The Special Relationship (2010) (TV)
Michael Sheen for The Special Relationship (2010) (TV)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Toni Collette for “United States of Tara” (2009)
Edie Falco for “Nurse Jackie” (2009)
Tina Fey for “30 Rock” (2006)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus for “The New Adventures of Old Christine” (2006)
Lea Michele for “Glee” (2009)
Amy Poehler for “Parks and Recreation” (2009)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Connie Britton for “Friday Night Lights” (2006)
Glenn Close for “Damages” (2007)
Mariska Hargitay for “Law & Order: Special Victims Unit” (1999)
January Jones for “Mad Men” (2007)
Julianna Margulies for “The Good Wife” (2009)
Kyra Sedgwick for “The Closer” (2005)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie
Joan Allen for Georgia O’Keeffe (2009) (TV)
Claire Danes for Temple Grandin (2010) (TV)
Hope Davis for The Special Relationship (2010) (TV)
Judi Dench for “Return to Cranford” (2007)
Maggie Smith for Capturing Mary (2007) (TV)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Ty Burrell for “Modern Family” (2009)
Chris Colfer for “Glee” (2009)
Jon Cryer for “Two and a Half Men” (2003)
Jesse Tyler Ferguson for “Modern Family” (2009)
Neil Patrick Harris for “How I Met Your Mother” (2005)
Eric Stonestreet for “Modern Family” (2009)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Andre Braugher for “Men of a Certain Age” (2009)
Michael Emerson for “Lost” (2004)
Terry O’Quinn for “Lost” (2004)
Aaron Paul for “Breaking Bad” (2008)
Martin Short for “Damages” (2007)
John Slattery for “Mad Men” (2007)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie
Michael Gambon for “Emma” (2009)
John Goodman for You Don’t Know Jack (2010) (TV)
Jonathan Pryce for “Return to Cranford” (2007)
Patrick Stewart for Hamlet (2009) (TV)
David Strathairn for Temple Grandin (2010) (TV)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Julie Bowen for “Modern Family” (2009)
Jane Krakowski for “30 Rock” (2006)
Jane Lynch for “Glee” (2009)
Holland Taylor for “Two and a Half Men” (2003)
Sofía Vergara for “Modern Family” (2009)
Kristen Wiig for “Saturday Night Live” (1975)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Christine Baranski for “The Good Wife” (2009)
Rose Byrne for “Damages” (2007)
Sharon Gless for “Burn Notice” (2007)
Christina Hendricks for “Mad Men” (2007)
Elisabeth Moss for “Mad Men” (2007)
Archie Panjabi for “The Good Wife” (2009)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie
Kathy Bates for “Alice” (2009)
Catherine O’Hara for Temple Grandin (2010) (TV)
Julia Ormond for Temple Grandin (2010) (TV)
Susan Sarandon for You Don’t Know Jack (2010) (TV)
Brenda Vaccaro for You Don’t Know Jack (2010) (TV)

Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Series
“The Colbert Report” (2005)
“The Daily Show with Jon Stewart” (1996)
“Real Time with Bill Maher” (2003)
“Saturday Night Live” (1975)
“The Tonight Show with Conan O’Brien” (2009)

Outstanding Reality Competition Program
“The Amazing Race” (2001)
“American Idol” (2002)
“Dancing with the Stars” (2005/I)
“Project Runway” (2005)
“Top Chef” (2006)

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality – Competition Program
Tom Bergeron for “Dancing with the Stars” (2005/I)
Phil Keoghan for “The Amazing Race” (2001)
Heidi Klum for “Project Runway” (2005)
Jeff Probst for “Survivor” (2000)
Ryan Seacrest for “American Idol” (2002)

Outstanding Reality Program
“Antiques Roadshow” (1997)
“Dirty Jobs” (2005)
“Food Revolution” (2010)
“Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List” (2005)
“MythBusters” (2003)
“Undercover Boss” (2010)

Related stories:

The Pirate Bay owners sent to jail by the order of court
Johnny Depp To Play Michael Jackson in Upcoming movie?
The Smurf is back to rock on Movies
Alec Baldwin to retire in 2012
Lindsay Lohan back on Twitter
Lindsay Lohan Released from Jail
Tom Cruise gifts sewing machine to wife katie holmes
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Trailer